the internet lyrics database
en
6
Back to old website
picture

The Streets

Follow 16
5.0 / 5
New content available, review now!
Artist info:
Also known as
Verified yes
GenreElectronic, Hip-Hop
Albums6
Songs108
AboutMike Skinner (born November 27, 1978), more commonly known by his stage name The Streets, is a rapper from Birmingham, England. He was born in Barnet in North London and that's where his accent, sometimes called 'Mockney' by the press, comes from. You can hear his actual accent on the start of 'Fake Streets Hats' from his album The Hardest Way To Make An Easy Living recorded in 2006. He moved to Birmingham shortly after he was born and is a Birmingham City fan. He has suffered from epilepsy since he was five.

He signed a five album record deal and has released four albums: Original Pirate Material (2002), A Grand Don't Come for Free (2004), The Hardest Way To Make An Easy Living (2006) and Everything Is Borrowed (2008).

The fourth album is said to be an uplifting album reflecting on life and the world, unlike his other three.

The album's title track, 'Everything Is Borrowed' is a euphoric meditation on how to make the best of life's infinite possibilities, containing the lyric, "I entered this world with nothing, and I left with nothing but love, everything else is just borrowed". From this track we get to the album's almost mystical finale, "The Escapist", in which Mike Skinner is 'Happily ponders the insignificance of little, fleeting, momentary me, under the dappled light of his favourite tree'.

The Streets' fifth and final album is going to be called 'Computers And Blues' and Mike said "The final Streets album , will be dark and futuristic. I feel inspired by the synthesizer exhibition we visited in Graz."

Also for his fifth album Mike said he would abandon sampling and use live musicians.

When playing live, Skinner is joined by Kevin Mark Trail on backing vocals, Johnny Drum Machine on drums, Wayne Fibes on guitar and bass, Chris Brown on keyboards and Magic Mike on samplers.

January 2011 is the month that his management announced that Skinner will no longer perform as The Streets.

Most Popular Songs (More)

1
The Streets - Dry Your Eyes
Dry Your Eyes lyrics
The Streets
2
The Streets - War Of The Sexes
War Of The Sexes lyrics
The Streets
3
The Streets - I Love My Phone
I Love My Phone lyrics
The Streets
4
The Streets - All Got Our Runnins
5
Muse feat. The Streets - Who Knows Who
Who Knows Who lyrics
Muse feat. The Streets
6
The Streets feat. Kasien - Eskimo Ice
Eskimo Ice lyrics
The Streets feat. Kasien
7
The Streets - Could Well Be In
8
The Streets - Outside Inside
Outside Inside lyrics
The Streets
9
The Streets - Where My Heart Has Been
10
The Streets - Empty Cans
Empty Cans lyrics
The Streets

Most Popular Albums (More)

Pictures (3)

The StreetsThe StreetsThe Streets

Fans (16)

NikMMolkobingolilMonsterBenjiChartFranticFeathersWhatsername1992SalmongregorvgOsterbergKatycakeCaptainfunkskawiuvillemo90shqvarnypbs_finest
show more (16-16 of 16)

Artists you may also like

Similar artists
Popular on LetsSingIt
New on LetsSingIt
show more similar artists
show this week's top 1000 most popular artists
show all recently added artists

Contributors

leaderboard
activity

Comments (372)