LetsSingIt the internet lyrics database
en
1
picture

Tina Turner

30
4.6 / 5
New content available, review now!
Artist info:
Also known as
Verified yes
GenreRock, Pop, R&B, Soul, Dance
Albums25
Songs276
AboutTina Turner is a highly acclaimed American singer, songwriter and actress. Born on November 26, 1939, in Nutbush, Tennessee, her birth name is Anna Mae Bullock. She is often referred to as the "Queen of Rock 'n' Roll" for her powerful vocals and energetic stage presence. Tina Turner's career spans over six decades and she has achieved remarkable success in the music industry. Tina Turner died on May 24, 2023, aged 83, following a long illness.

Tina Turner rose to fame in the 1960s as the lead singer of the musical duo Ike & Tina Turner, alongside her then-husband Ike Turner. Together, they released several popular songs, including "River Deep – Mountain High," "Proud Mary," and "Nutbush City Limits." Tina's dynamic stage performances and her soulful voice made her a standout artist during that time.

However, her personal life was marked by an abusive and tumultuous relationship with Ike Turner. After enduring years of domestic violence, Tina eventually separated from Ike and embarked on a successful solo career in the late 1970s.

In the 1980s, Tina Turner achieved massive international success with her album "Private Dancer", which featured hits like "What's Love Got to Do with It", "Private Dancer", and "Better Be Good to Me". The album received critical acclaim and earned her four Grammy Awards, including Record of the Year and Best Female Pop Vocal Performance for "What's Love Got to Do with It".

Tina Turner's solo career continued to flourish throughout the 1980s and 1990s with the release of albums like "Break Every Rule", "Foreign Affair", and "Wildest Dreams". She delivered numerous chart-topping singles, including "The Best", "We Don't Need Another Hero" and "GoldenEye".

Beyond her musical achievements, Tina Turner has also ventured into acting. She appeared in films such as "Tommy" (1975), "Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome" (1985), and "What's Love Got to Do with It" (1993), which is a biographical film based on her life. Angela Bassett portrayed Tina Turner in the film and received critical acclaim for her performance.

Tina Turner's impact on popular music and her contributions to rock 'n' roll have been widely recognized. She has sold over 200 million records worldwide, making her one of the best-selling music artists of all time. In 1991, she was inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame.

In 2013, Tina Turner officially retired from the music industry, but her legacy and influence continue to inspire generations of artists. Her life story, resilience and powerful voice have made her an icon and an inspiration to many around the world.

Turner died on May 24, 2023, aged 83, following a long illness.

Most Popular Songs (More)

Tina Turner - What's Love Got To Do With It?
What's Love Got To Do With It? lyrics
Tina Turner
555 (new)
4.8 / 5 (17)
playlist
Tina Turner - When The Heartache Is Over
When The Heartache Is Over lyrics
Tina Turner
1,012 (new)
4.8 / 5 (5)
playlist
Tina Turner - Addicted To Love [Live]
Tina Turner - GoldenEye
GoldenEye lyrics
Tina Turner
1,966 (new)
4.8 / 5 (4)
playlist
Tina Turner - Better Be Good To Me
Better Be Good To Me lyrics
Tina Turner
1,995 (new)
4.8 / 5 (5)
playlist
Éric Serra feat. Tina Turner - GoldenEye, song [For the Film Goldeneye]
Tina Turner - Private Dancer
Private Dancer lyrics
Tina Turner
2,393 (new)
4.4 / 5 (5)
playlist
Tina Turner - I'm Movin' On
I'm Movin' On lyrics
Tina Turner
2,505 (new)
vote!
playlist
Bryan Adams feat. Tina Turner - It's Only Love
It's Only Love lyrics
Bryan Adams feat. Tina Turner
3,342 (new)
4.5 / 5 (25)
playlist
Tina Turner - I Don't Wanna Fight
I Don't Wanna Fight lyrics
Tina Turner
3,823 (new)
5.0 / 5 (2)
playlist

Most Popular Albums (More)

Tina Turner - All The Best [2005]
All The Best
Tina Turner
405 (new)
3.8 / 5 (5)
Tina Turner - Simply The Best [1991]
Simply The Best
Tina Turner
585 (new)
4.0 / 5 (6)
Tina Turner - River Deep Mountain High [2004]
Tina Turner - Private Dancer [1984]
Private Dancer
Tina Turner
1,251 (new)
5.0 / 5 (2)
Tina Turner - Tina! [2008]
Tina!
Tina Turner
1,419 (new)
vote!
Tina Turner - Collected Recordings Sixties To Nineties [1994]
Tina Turner - Rough [1995]
Rough
Tina Turner
1,840 (new)
5.0 / 5 (2)
Tina Turner - Break Every Rule [1986]
Break Every Rule
Tina Turner
1,889 (new)
5.0 / 5 (3)
Tina Turner - Beyond: Buddhist & Christian Prayers [2009]
Tina Turner - The Greatest Hits
The Greatest Hits
Tina Turner
submit tracklist
3,105 (new)
vote!

Artists you may also like

Similar genre
Popular on LetsSingIt
New on LetsSingIt
show more artists with similar genre
show this week's top 1000 most popular artists
show all recently added artists

Pictures (7)

Tina TurnerTina TurnerTina TurnerTina TurnerTina TurnerTina TurnerTina Turner

Fans (30)

roxcynmz_soulfyre_757titi1505rmayquiet_storm_67julianafannellbell321Bones_Shattersloujackpsmith20046915baloo83whitedove93230naelcmshonell
show more (16-30 of 30)

Contributors

leaderboard
activity

Comments (48)