the internet lyrics database
en
2
Back to old website
picture

Tinie Tempah

Follow 20
4.8 / 5
New content available, review now!
Artist info:
Also known as
Verified yes
GenreHip-Hop, Electronic, Pop, Dance, Rap
Albums4
Songs79
AboutPatrick Junior C. Okogwu (born 7 November 1988), better known by his stage name, Tinie Tempah, is a rapper and MC from Plumstead, South East London. Tinie's first music video for promotional single 'Wifey', became an underground smash hit holding the Channel U urban chart top spot for 10 consecutive weeks in 2006. He plans to release his LP, "The Disc-Overy" in July 2010.

His debut single "Pass Out" was declared the "Hottest Record In The World Today" and "Single Of The Week" by Zane Lowe. On 7 March 2010, "Pass Out" went straight to #1 on the UK Singles Chart and the UK R&B Chart. According to MTV, his major label debut album, titled "The Disc-Overy", is due to release in July 2010. Tinie then announced his second single, "Frisky" which was released on June 6, 2010. "Written In The Stars" is his third single from The Disc-Overy and is due for release on 27 September 2010 with the album following the week after.

Tinie performed at Radio 1 Big Weekend in Bangor on 22 May 2010 on the 'In New Music We Trust' stage and informed the crowd his album would be out in August 2010.

Tinie Tempah played at Wakestock in Abersoch on July 3 2010, played at T4 On The Beach on July 4, 2010 and also played at the Summertime Ball which was held by Capital FM the radio show in Wembley stadium. He played on the Pepsi Max Stage at the Wireless Festival in London's Hyde Park on July 4th 2010.

Most Popular Songs (More)

1
Dizzee Rascal feat. Tinie Tempah - Spend Some Money
Spend Some Money lyrics
Dizzee Rascal feat. Tinie Tempah
2
Tinie Tempah - I Could Do This Every Night
3
Tinie Tempah feat. Bipolar Sunshine - Shadows
Shadows lyrics
Tinie Tempah feat. Bipolar Sunshine
4
Tinie Tempah - Bounce
Bounce lyrics
Tinie Tempah
5
Tinie Tempah feat. Zara Larsson - Girls Like
Girls Like lyrics
Tinie Tempah feat. Zara Larsson
6
Tinie Tempah feat. Paloma Faith - Lost Ones
Lost Ones lyrics
Tinie Tempah feat. Paloma Faith
7
DVBBS feat. Tinie Tempah - Tsunami Jump
Tsunami Jump lyrics
DVBBS feat. Tinie Tempah
8
Tinie Tempah feat. Ellie Goulding - Wonderman
Wonderman lyrics
Tinie Tempah feat. Ellie Goulding
9
Swedish House Mafia versus Tinie Tempah - Miami 2 Ibiza
10
Zara Larsson feat. Tinie Tempah - Lush Life
Lush Life lyrics
Zara Larsson feat. Tinie Tempah

Most Popular Albums (More)

Pictures (3)

Tinie TempahTinie TempahTinie Tempah

Fans (20)

ATESGUNESNightskynellbell321Bones_Shatterangel___slouHipHopIsMyLifeLaGuitaracrazy_freewaverbillyswifeyBobboRobboimmajohncenafankatiebabeyymazieroxilovethemiz
show more (16-20 of 20)

Similar Artists

The Black Eyed PeasNicki MinajKanye WestPitbullDrakeTimbalandLudacrisJay-ZNellyFlo RidaB.o.BSnoop DoggWiz KhalifaThe Lonely IslandChamillionaire
show more (16-31 of 60)

Artists you may also like

  • popular on LSI
  • new on LSI

Contributors

leaderboard
activity

Comments (18)