LetsSingIt the internet lyrics database
en
0
Back to old website
picture

Van Morrison

Follow 36
4.9 / 5
New content available, review now!
Artist info:
Also known as
Verified yes
Albums79
Songs707
AboutVan Morrison, OBE (born George Ivan Morrison; 31 August 1945) is a Northern Irish singer-songwriter and musician. His live performances at their best are described as transcendental, while some of his recordings, such as the studio albums Astral Weeks and Moondance and the live album It's Too Late to Stop Now, are critically acclaimed and appear at the top of many greatest album lists.

Known as "Van the Man" to his fans, Morrison started his professional career when, as a teenager in the late 1950s, he played a variety of instruments including guitar, harmonica, keyboards and saxophone for various Irish showbands covering the popular hits of the day. He rose to prominence in the mid-1960s as the lead singer of the Northern Irish R&B band Them, with whom he recorded the garage band classic "Gloria". His solo career began under the pop-hit oriented guidance of Bert Berns with the release of the hit single "Brown Eyed Girl" in 1967. After Berns' death, Warner Bros. Records bought out his contract and allowed him three sessions to record Astral Weeks in 1968. Even though this album would gradually garner high praise, it was initially poorly received; however, the next one, Moondance, established Morrison as a major artist, and throughout the 1970s he built on his reputation with a series of critically acclaimed albums and live performances. Morrison continues to record and tour, producing albums and live performances that sell well and are generally warmly received, sometimes collaborating with other artists, such as Georgie Fame and The Chieftains. In 2008 he performed Astral Weeks live for the first time since 1968.

Much of Morrison's music is structured around the conventions of soul music and R&B, such as the popular singles "Brown Eyed Girl", "Jackie Wilson Said (I'm in Heaven When You Smile)", "Domino" and "Wild Night". An equal part of his catalogue consists of lengthy, loosely connected, spiritually inspired musical journeys that show the influence of Celtic tradition, jazz, and stream-of-consciousness narrative, such as Astral Weeks and lesser-known works such as Veedon Fleece and Common One. The two strains together are sometimes referred to as "Celtic Soul".

Morrison has received considerable acclaim, including six Grammy Awards, the Brit Award for Outstanding Contribution to Music, being inducted into both the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame and the Songwriters Hall of Fame, and appearing on several "Greatest Artists" lists.

Most Popular Songs (More)

1
Van Morrison - So Quiet In Here
So Quiet In Here lyrics
Van Morrison
2
Them feat. Van Morrison - I Put A Spell On You
I Put A Spell On You lyrics
Them feat. Van Morrison
3
Van Morrison - Open The Door (To Your Heart)
4
Van Morrison - Beautiful Vision
Beautiful Vision lyrics
Van Morrison
5
Eric Clapton feat. Van Morrison - Stand and Deliver
Stand and Deliver lyrics
Eric Clapton feat. Van Morrison
6
Chris Barber feat. Van Morrison and Lonnie Donegan - Outskirts Of Town
7
Van Morrison - High Summer
High Summer lyrics
Van Morrison
8
Van Morrison - Look Beyond The Hill
9
Chris Barber feat. Van Morrison and Lonnie Donegan - The Ballad Of Jesse James
10
Van Morrison - Domino
Domino lyrics
Van Morrison

Most Popular Albums (More)

Artists you may also like

Similar genre
Popular on LetsSingIt
New on LetsSingIt
show more artists with similar genre
show this week's top 1000 most popular artists
show all recently added artists

Pictures (2)

Van MorrisonVan Morrison

Fans (36)

CarlJBamcubznumbatTMAnimaljefferey31mugsmahoneyjulianafanBones_Shatterjackpsmith2004SharirBigJohn36rough_rider2k4cushy_bANTEeksiBri_07
show more (16-31 of 36)

Contributors

leaderboard
activity

Comments (50)