the internet lyrics database
en
6
Back to old website
picture

Vangelis

Follow 5
4.3 / 5
New content available, review now!
Artist info:
Also known as
Verified yes
Albums33
Songs139
AboutKnown professionally as Vangelis (/væŋˈɡɛlɪs/; Greek: Βαγγέλης [vaɲˈɟelis]) Evángelos Odysséas Papathanassíou (born 29 March 1943) is a Greek musician and composer of electronic, progressive, ambient, jazz, and orchestral music. He is best known for his Academy Award-winning score to Chariots of Fire (1981), as well as for composing scores to the films Blade Runner (1982), Missing (1982), Antarctica (1983), The Bounty (1984), 1492: Conquest of Paradise (1992), and Alexander (2004), and for the use of his music in the PBS documentary Cosmos: A Personal Voyage by Carl Sagan.

Vangelis began his career working with several popular bands of the 1960s such as The Forminx and Aphrodite's Child, with the latter's album 666 going on to be recognized as a progressive-psychedelic rock classic. Throughout the 1970s, Vangelis composed music scores for several animal documentaries, including L'Apocalypse des Animaux, La Fête sauvage and Opéra sauvage; the success of these scores brought him into the film scoring mainstream. In the early 1980s, Vangelis formed a musical partnership with Jon Anderson, the lead singer of progressive rock band Yes, and the duo went on to release several albums together as Jon & Vangelis.

In 1981, he composed the score for the Oscar-winning film Chariots of Fire, for which he won an Academy Award for Best Original Score. The soundtrack's single, the film's "Titles" theme, also reached the top of the American Billboard Hot 100 chart and was used as the background music at the London 2012 Olympics winners' medal presentation ceremonies.

Having had a career in music spanning over 50 years and having composed and performed more than 50 albums, Vangelis is considered to be one of the most important figures in the history of electronic music.

Most Popular Songs (More)

1
Vangelis - Good To See You
Good To See You lyrics
Vangelis
2
Vangelis - Mare Tranquillitatis
3
Vangelis - Dervish D
Dervish D lyrics
Vangelis
4
Vangelis - Main Titles
Main Titles lyrics
Vangelis
5
Vangelis - Longing
Longing lyrics
Vangelis
6
Vangelis - La Petite Fille De La Mer
7
Demis Roussos feat. Vangelis - Tales Of The Future
8
Vangelis - Tears In Rain
Tears In Rain lyrics
Vangelis
9
Vangelis - Blush Response
Blush Response lyrics
Vangelis
10
Vangelis feat. Ambrosian Singers - Jerusalem
Jerusalem lyrics
Vangelis feat. Ambrosian Singers

Most Popular Albums (More)

1
Vangelis - Earth [1973]
Earth
Vangelis
2
Vangelis - Nocturne [The Piano Album]
Nocturne
Vangelis
3
Vangelis - The Collection
The Collection
Vangelis
4
Vangelis - Heaven And Hell [1975]
5
Vangelis - Albedo 0.39 [1976]
6
Vangelis - Spiral [1977]
Spiral
Vangelis
7
Vangelis - L'apocalypse Des Animaux [1973]
8
Vangelis - Rosetta
Rosetta
Vangelis
9
Vangelis - Chariots Of Fire: Music From The Stage Show [2012]
10
Vangelis - Mask [1985]
Mask
Vangelis

Pictures (6)

VangelisVangelisVangelisVangelisVangelisVangelis

Fans (5)

valdezrachelykWunderkindNibborSerbanel

Artists you may also like

Similar artists
Popular on LetsSingIt
New on LetsSingIt
show more similar artists
show this week's top 1000 most popular artists
show all recently added artists

Contributors

leaderboard
activity

Comments (7)