LetsSingIt the internet lyrics database
en
3
Back to old website
picture

Wynardtage

Follow 0
5.0 / 5
New content available, review now!
Artist info:
Also known as
Verified yes
Albums9
Songs136
AboutWynardtage is a German Aggrotech music project.

Wynardtage ist ein deutsches Aggrotech-Musikprojekt.

Wynardtage was founded in 2002 by Kayfabe. Prior to founding the project, Kayfabe worked as a DJ. The title Euthanasia from the second part of the Lost-in-Darkness-sampler was very successful in the black scene and the result was the first album Waste of Time, which was released in 2005. In 2004, Kayfabe founded together with Pedro E. the project Acylum. After the release of the second album Mental Disorder in 2007, the musicians separated according to their own words in "mutual agreement". There was finally a strictly limited EP named Wynardtage Meets Acylum - Lords of Darkness. In the same year the second album Evil Mind was released via e-noxe / Equinoxe Records, with which the project reached # 5 on the German Alternative Charts. In collaboration with May-Fly in 2007, the EP The Face was published in the Mirror. During the year came the third album Praise the Fallen, which entered as well as the second album in the top 5 of the DAC. The one-man project became more and more a real band. Gubo, MfX and Mel Gúntzelsson, known for their successes with the band davaNtage, are supporting Kayfabe and three more albums followed: The Gray Line 2008, Walk with the Shadows 2009 and A Flicker of Hope 2010. The project Wynardtage celebrated its second place at the Year 2008 the highest DAC chart placement. On December 29, 2010 Kayfabe revealed in an interview that A Flicker of Hope will be the last release. Shortly before, MfX was replaced by Andy Haze. In 2012, the band announced the return and released in November, the album Sleepless In Heaven. Within a short time, the album reached # 1 DAC for a total of 7 weeks. After a one-year break, the LP Close II Death was released on November 15, 2013. The LP also reached number 1 in the DAC.

Wynardtage wurde 2002 von Kayfabe gegründet. Vor der Gründung des Projektes war Kayfabe als DJ tätig. Der Titel Sterbehilfe vom zweiten Teil des Lost-in-Darkness-Samplers erlangte großen Erfolg in der Schwarzen Szene und daraus resultierte das erste Album Waste of Time, welches im Jahr 2005 veröffentlicht wurde. Im Jahr 2004 gründeten Kayfabe gemeinsam mit Pedro E. das Projekt Acylum. Nach der Veröffentlichung des zweiten Albums Mental Disorder im Jahr 2007, trennten die Musiker sich nach eigener Aussage im "gegenseitigen Einvernehmen". Es gab abschließend eine streng limitierte EP Namens Wynardtage Meets Acylum – Lords of Darkness. Im gleichen Jahr wurde das zweite Album Evil Mind über e-noxe / Equinoxe Records veröffentlicht, mit dem das Projekt Platz 5 der Deutschen Alternative Charts erreichte. In Zusammenarbeit mit May-Fly wurde 2007 die EP The Face in the Mirror veröffentlicht. Im Verlauf des Jahres kam das dritte Album Praise the Fallen, welches ebenso wie das zweite Album in die Top 5 der DAC einstieg. Aus dem Ein-Mann-Projekt wurde zunehmens eine richtige Band. Gubo, MfX und Mel Gúntzelsson, bekannt durch ihre Erfolge mit der Band davaNtage unterstützen Kayfabe und es folgten noch drei weitere Alben: The Grey Line 2008, Walk with the Shadows 2009 und A Flicker of Hope 2010. Mit Platz 2 feierte das Projekt Wynardtage im Jahr 2008 die höchste DAC-Chartplatzierung. Am 29. Dezember 2010 verriet Kayfabe in einem Interview, dass A Flicker of Hope die letzte Veröffentlichung sein werde. Kurz zuvor wurde MfX durch Andy Haze ersetzt. 2012 gab die Band die Rückkehr bekannt und veröffentlichte im November das Album Sleepless In Heaven. Das Album erreichte innerhalb kurzer Zeit Platz 1 der DAC für insgesamt 7 Wochen. Nach einer einjährigen Pause erschien am 15. November 2013 die LP Close II Death. Die LP erreichte ebenfalls Platz 1 der DAC.

Most Popular Songs (More)

Wynardtage - Face It
Face It lyrics
Wynardtage
submit lyrics
6,259 (new)
4.5 / 5 (11)
playlist
Wynardtage - Calling From Silence
Calling From Silence lyrics
Wynardtage
submit lyrics
5.0 / 5 (2)
playlist
Wynardtage - Monochrome Affaire [Remix For Future Trail]
Wynardtage - Du Hast...
Du Hast... lyrics
Wynardtage
submit lyrics
vote!
playlist
Wynardtage - Falling Down [Die Braut Remix]
Wynardtage - Walk Alone
Walk Alone lyrics
Wynardtage
submit lyrics
vote!
playlist
Wynardtage - My Life
My Life lyrics
Wynardtage
submit lyrics
vote!
playlist
Wynardtage - If You See The Light
If You See The Light lyrics
Wynardtage
submit lyrics
vote!
playlist
Wynardtage - Still Born Defect [Remix Dawn Of Ashes]
Wynardtage - Untitled
Untitled lyrics
Wynardtage
submit lyrics
vote!
playlist

Most Popular Albums (More)

Artists you may also like

Similar genre
Popular on LetsSingIt
New on LetsSingIt
show more artists with similar genre
show this week's top 1000 most popular artists
show all recently added artists

Pictures (4)

WynardtageWynardtageWynardtageWynardtage

Fans (0)

no fans

Contributors

leaderboard
activity

Comments (0)