the internet lyrics database
en
6
Back to old website
picture

Xzibit

Follow 10
/ 5
New content available, review now!
Artist info:
Also known as
Verified yes
GenreHip-Hop, Rap
Albums7
Songs234
AboutAlvin Nathaniel Joiner IV (born September 18, 1974), better known by his stage name Xzibit (pronounced as "exhibit"), is an American rapper, actor, and television host. He is best known for hosting MTV's Pimp My Ride. He released a new album every two years from his 1996 debut At the Speed of Life until his most recent Full Circle which was released in October 2006.
Xzibit was first introduced to rap at a young age by his best friend Daniel Johnson, he began his music career as a member of the Likwit Crew, a loose collective of West Coast rappers which included King Tee, Defari, and Tha Alkaholiks.[1] He appeared on King Tee's album, IV Life (1995), on the song "Free Style Ghetto", and then on Tha Alkaholiks' Coast II Coast (1995), on the song "Hit and Run". After touring with Likwit Crew in 1995, Xzibit signed to Loud Records and released his debut album, At the Speed of Life (1996). The album produced his first breakthrough single "Paparazzi" (#86 Billboard Hot 100).
Xzibit expanded his following with a series of albums beginning with 40 Dayz & 40 Nightz (1998). Often considered Xzibit's best album, it produced the single "What U See Is What U Get" (#50 Billboard Hot 100).[1] He made a number of high-profile guest appearances in 1999, joining Snoop Dogg on the Dr. Dre-produced hit "Bitch Please", and appearing on Dr. Dre's 6x platinum album 2001, on the songs "Lolo", "Some L.A. Niggaz", and "What's the Difference" with Eminem.
Xzibit has appeared in several acting roles on the big screen. He has portrayed Duncan in Full Clip in 2004 and Dexter in Derailed in 2005, and he played Chief Grizzly in the animated movie Hoodwinked that year. He also played Zeke in XXX: State of the Union in 2005, and in 2007 he co-starred along with Dwayne "The Rock" Johnson in the movie Gridiron Gang. He also had a cameo role as a freestyling co-worker of Eminem's at New Detroit Stamping in 8 Mile. He played an FBI agent in 2008's The X-Files: I Want to Believe. Xzibit's latest role is as the character of Darrell Hughes in the 2009 film American Violet. He has also done some baseball voiceovers for the MLB. In Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call New Orleans, he portrays a mob boss named Big Fate.

Most Popular Songs (More)

1
Xzibit - KEEP IT MOVIN'
KEEP IT MOVIN' lyrics
Xzibit
2
KoЯn feat. Xzibit - Fight The Power [Public Enemy Cover]
3
Xzibit - What A Mess
What A Mess lyrics
Xzibit
4
Masters At Work feat. Xzibit - The Foundation
The Foundation lyrics
Masters At Work feat. Xzibit
5
Alice Cooper feat. Xzibit - Stand
Stand lyrics
Alice Cooper feat. Xzibit
6
DJ Revolution feat. DMX and Xzibit - X Gonna Give It to Ya/Multiply
7
Xzibit - Concentrate
Concentrate lyrics
Xzibit
8
Dr. Dre feat. COLD 187um and Xzibit - Loose Cannons
Loose Cannons lyrics
Dr. Dre feat. COLD 187um and Xzibit
9
Dr. Dre feat. Xzibit - Lolo [Intro]
Lolo lyrics
Dr. Dre feat. Xzibit
10
Snoop Dogg feat. Nate Dogg and Xzibit - Bitch Please
Bitch Please lyrics
Snoop Dogg feat. Nate Dogg and Xzibit

Most Popular Albums (More)

Pictures (4)

XzibitXzibitXzibitXzibit

Fans (10)

sloubloodlustHipHopIsMyLifeBri_07CraZbuTIFul6907NaTiVeBoYIZicorLaherrynaughtyangel_sjBrittany56

Artists you may also like

Similar artists
Popular on LetsSingIt
New on LetsSingIt
show more similar artists
show this week's top 1000 most popular artists
show all recently added artists

Contributors

leaderboard
activity

Comments (139)