the internet lyrics database
en
0
Back to old website
picture

Zak Abel

Follow 0
/ 5
New content available, review now!
Artist info:
Also known as
Verified yes
GenreSoul, Dance, R&B, Electronic
Rank
Albums3
Songs41
AboutZak Abel
Real Name: Zak Zilesnick
Profile:

Pop / Soul singer from North London.
Sites: zakabel.com, Twitter, Facebook, SoundCloud, deezer.com
Aliases: Zak Zilesnick

Zak David Zilesnick (born 1 March 1995), better known as Zak Abel, is an Moroccan-English singer, songwriter and musician. He has also been an English Cadet national table tennis champion.

His father, who had been born in Morocco and emigrated to Israel, died when Zilesnick was 12 years old. Zilesnick is Jewish. He grew up in Hendon with his mother Rachel, and attended the Jewish state school Matilda Marks, and University College School, from which he graduated in 2013. He has moved to Hackney.

Zilesnick is a vegan.

Zilesnick won a competition to sing at a Yom Haatzmaut celebration in Wembley Stadium when he was in primary school.

He is most notable for his featured appearance on the UK top 20 hit "Unmissable" with Gorgon City. He has also released two extended plays, entitled Joker presents Zak Abel and One Hand on the Future.

In 2016, he worked with producers such as Kaytranada and Wookie on his debut album, Only When We're Naked, which was released on 6 October 2017, and debuted at number 100 on the UK Albums Chart. He was signed by Atlantic Records.

Table tennis
He was ranked No. 1 in the Cadet age group in England and was 2009 Cadet Boys' Singles national champion at the age of 14; he was also ranked No. 5 for under 18s in England. Between 2008 and 2010 he won the Under 15 national singles and Under 18 doubles titles. In 2010 he was ranked number 39 in the senior category.

Most Popular Songs (More)

1
Zak Abel - Alchemy
Alchemy lyrics
Zak Abel
2
Zak Abel feat. Joker - Wise Enough
Wise Enough lyrics
Zak Abel feat. Joker
3
Zak Abel - Running From Myself
4
Zak Abel - Deserve To Be Loved
Deserve To Be Loved lyrics
Zak Abel
5
Zak Abel - Be Kind
Be Kind lyrics
Zak Abel
6
Zak Abel - Flow
Flow lyrics
Zak Abel
7
Don Diablo feat. Zak Abel - Bad
Bad lyrics
Don Diablo feat. Zak Abel
8
Gorgon City feat. Zak Abel - Unmissable
Unmissable lyrics
Gorgon City feat. Zak Abel
9
Jonas Blue feat. Zak Abel - Drink To You
Drink To You lyrics
Jonas Blue feat. Zak Abel
10
Duke Dumont feat. Zak Abel - The Power
The Power lyrics
Duke Dumont feat. Zak Abel

Most Popular Albums (More)

Pictures (0)

no pictures

Fans (0)

no fans

Similar Artists

Aretha FranklinMarvin GayeMacy GraySam CookeOtis ReddingRoberta FlackThe ManhattansThe Chi-LitesFreda PayneLee FieldsRebirth Brass Band

Artists you may also like

  • popular on LSI
  • new on LSI

Contributors

leaderboard
activity

Comments (0)